Online Program Schedule

The program schedule is subject to change. Check this site for updates. When you arrive at the meeting site, check the final schedule for any last-minute changes.

Session Listing


See also Program Search

(Click on session designation to see full session schedule)

Please note that we’re in the process of correcting typographical errors. If you see such errors, please report them to Larry Witmer (witmerL@ohio.edu), but changes to content will not be made.
Wednesday 29th June, 2016
PLN11:00 pm–2:30 pmWelcome & Plenary Session 1: Joy Reidenberg
CHA12:30 pm–4:00 pmSymposium: Major challenges for vertebrate morphology, evolution and development 1
MFM12:30 pm–4:00 pmSymposium: Muscle functional morphology: beyond gross anatomy 1
MIM12:30 pm–4:00 pmMorphological Integration & Modularity 1
PAL12:30 pm–4:00 pmPaleontology 1
CHA24:30 pm–5:45 pmSymposium: Major challenges for vertebrate morphology, evolution and development 2
MFM24:30 pm–5:30 pmSymposium: Muscle functional morphology: beyond gross anatomy 2
MIM24:30 pm–5:45 pmMorphological Integration & Modularity 2
PAL24:30 pm–6:00 pmPaleontology 2
REC17:30 pm–9:30 pmWelcome Reception



Thursday 30th June, 2016
PLN28:15 am–9:30 amPlenary Session 2: Alexander Vargas
BON19:30 am–11:00 amSymposium: New insights into skeletal microstructure of vertebrates, extant and extinct 1
GEN19:30 am–11:00 amGeneral Morphology 1
LOC19:30 am–11:00 amLocomotion 1
MFS19:30 am–11:00 amSymposium: Determinants of the mammalian feeding system design 1
PHA19:30 am–11:00 amSymposium : The vertebrate pharynx: crossroads in evolution and development 1
SBN19:30 am–11:00 amSensory Biology & Neuroscience 1
BON211:30 am–1:00 pmSymposium: New insights into skeletal microstructure of vertebrates, extant and extinct 2
GEN211:30 am–1:00 pmGeneral Morphology 2
LOC211:30 am–1:00 pmLocomotion 2
MFS211:30 am–1:00 pmSymposium: Determinants of the mammalian feeding system design 2
PHA211:30 am–1:00 pmSymposium : The vertebrate pharynx: crossroads in evolution and development 2
SBN211:30 am–1:00 pmSensory Biology & Neuroscience 2
BON32:30 pm–4:00 pmSymposium: New insights into skeletal microstructure of vertebrates, extant and extinct 3
BSI12:30 pm–4:00 pmSymposium: Evolution, development, and integration of the vertebrate brain and skull 1
GEN32:30 pm–4:00 pmGeneral Morphology 3
LOC32:30 pm–4:00 pmLocomotion 3
MFS32:30 pm–4:00 pmSymposium: Determinants of the mammalian feeding system design 3
PHA32:30 pm–4:00 pmSymposium : The vertebrate pharynx: crossroads in evolution and development 3
BON44:30 pm–5:15 pmSymposium: New insights into skeletal microstructure of vertebrates, extant and extinct 4
BSI24:30 pm–6:00 pmSymposium: Evolution, development, and integration of the vertebrate brain and skull 2
GEN44:30 pm–5:45 pmGeneral Morphology 4
LOC44:30 pm–6:00 pmLocomotion 4
MFS44:30 pm–5:30 pmSymposium: Determinants of the mammalian feeding system design 4
PHA44:30 pm–5:00 pmSymposium : The vertebrate pharynx: crossroads in evolution and development 4
POS17:30 pm–9:30 pmPoster session & reception 1



Friday 1st July, 2016
PLN38:15 am–9:30 amPlenary Session 3: Zerina Johanson
ECO19:30 am–9:45 amSymposium: Past, Present and Future of Ecological Morphology 1
GMM19:30 am–11:00 amGeometric Morphometrics 1
HAL19:30 am–11:00 amSymposium: The many faces of the skeleton: a tribute to the achievements of Brian K. Hall 1
NPL19:30 am–11:00 amSymposium: Fundamental aspects of the spatial associations, development, and birth defects of the muscles and skeleton in non-pentadactyl limbs 1
PAL39:30 am–11:00 amPaleontology 3
PLT19:30 am–11:00 amSymposium: Palate development, function and evolution 1
GMM211:30 am–1:00 pmGeometric Morphometrics 2
HAL211:30 am–1:00 pmSymposium: The many faces of the skeleton: a tribute to the achievements of Brian K. Hall 2
NPL211:30 am–12:45 pmSymposium: Fundamental aspects of the spatial associations, development, and birth defects of the muscles and skeleton in non-pentadactyl limbs 2
PAL411:30 am–1:00 pmPaleontology 4
PLT211:30 am–12:45 pmSymposium: Palate development, function and evolution 2
ECO212:45 pm–1:00 pmSymposium: Past, Present and Future of Ecological Morphology 2
EVD12:30 pm–4:00 pmEvo-Devo - Evolution of Developmental Processes 1
FED12:30 pm–4:00 pmFeeding 1
GEN52:30 pm–3:45 pmGeneral Morphology 5: Climate Change, Environmental Drivers, & Morphological Change
GMM32:30 pm–4:00 pmGeometric Morphometrics 3
LTG2:30 pm–3:10 pmLightning Session – 5-minute talks
PAL52:30 pm–4:00 pmPaleontology 5
POS24:30 pm–6:30 pmPoster session & reception 2
BUS6:30 pm–7:30 pmISVM Business Meeting



Saturday 2nd July, 2016
PLN48:15 am–9:30 amPlenary Session 4: Luis Chiappe
DCT19:30 am–11:00 amSymposium: Diffusible iodine-based contrast-enhanced computed tomography (diceCT) and related imaging techniques for evolutionary morphology 1
DEN19:30 am–11:00 amSymposium: Mechanisms of whole dentition patterning in extant and extinct amniotes 1
EVD29:30 am–11:00 amEvo-Devo - Evolution of Developmental Processes 2
FOS19:30 am–11:00 amSymposium: Life Underground: Morphological Consequences of Fossoriality 1
HRD19:30 am–11:00 amHard-Tissue Biology 1
SEG19:30 am–11:00 amSymposium: Segmentation and serial homology: surprising new insights for long-standing central questions in vertebrate morphology 1
DCT211:30 am–1:00 pmSymposium: Diffusible iodine-based contrast-enhanced computed tomography (diceCT) and related imaging techniques for evolutionary morphology 2
DEN211:30 am–1:00 pmSymposium: Mechanisms of whole dentition patterning in extant and extinct amniotes 2
EVD311:30 am–1:00 pmEvo-Devo - Evolution of Developmental Processes 3
FOS211:30 am–1:00 pmSymposium: Life Underground: Morphological Consequences of Fossoriality 1
HRD211:30 am–1:00 pmHard-Tissue Biology 2
SEG211:30 am–12:45 pmSymposium: Segmentation and serial homology: surprising new insights for long-standing central questions in vertebrate morphology 2
ANA12:30 pm–4:00 pmWorkshop: Anatomical network analysis (AnNA): A new tool to quantify morphological complexity, integration, and modularity in vertebrate evolution and development 1
DCT32:30 pm–4:00 pmSymposium: Diffusible iodine-based contrast-enhanced computed tomography (diceCT) and related imaging techniques for evolutionary morphology 3
DEN32:30 pm–4:00 pmSymposium: Mechanisms of whole dentition patterning in extant and extinct amniotes 3
EVD42:30 pm–4:00 pmEvo-Devo - Evolution of Developmental Processes 4
HRD32:30 pm–4:00 pmHard-Tissue Biology 3
PHY12:30 pm–4:00 pmSymposium: New insights into the functional relationship between anatomy and physiology of extinct and extant vertebrates 1
ANA24:30 pm–6:00 pmWorkshop: Anatomical network analysis (AnNA): A new tool to quantify morphological complexity, integration, and modularity in vertebrate evolution and development 2
DCT44:30 pm–5:00 pmSymposium: Diffusible iodine-based contrast-enhanced computed tomography (diceCT) and related imaging techniques for evolutionary morphology 4
DEN44:30 pm–6:00 pmSymposium: Mechanisms of whole dentition patterning in extant and extinct amniotes 4
EVD54:30 pm–6:00 pmEvo-Devo - Evolution of Developmental Processes 5
PHY24:30 pm–6:00 pmSymposium: New insights into the functional relationship between anatomy and physiology of extinct and extant vertebrates 2
REC27:30 pm–9:30 pmClosing Reception



Sunday 3rd July, 2016
PLN58:15 am–9:30 amPlenary Session 5: Stephanie Pierce
AQU19:30 am–11:00 amSymposium: Functional (secondary) adaptation to an aquatic life in vertebrates 1
EAR19:30 am–11:00 amSymposium: Show me your ear - The inner and middle ear in vertebrates 1
FED29:30 am–11:00 amFeeding 2
LOC59:30 am–10:45 amLocomotion 5
MAT19:30 am–11:00 amSymposium: Interdisciplinary and evolutionary approaches to vertebrate biological materials 1
XEN19:30 am–11:00 amSymposium: Morphology & evolution of the Xenarthra 1
AQU211:30 am–1:00 pmSymposium: Functional (secondary) adaptation to an aquatic life in vertebrates 2
EAR211:30 am–1:00 pmSymposium: Show me your ear - The inner and middle ear in vertebrates 2
FED311:30 am–1:00 pmFeeding 3
LOC611:30 am–1:00 pmLocomotion 6
MAT211:30 am–1:00 pmSymposium: Interdisciplinary and evolutionary approaches to vertebrate biological materials 2
XEN211:30 am–1:00 pmSymposium: Morphology & evolution of the Xenarthra 2
AQU32:30 pm–3:30 pmSymposium: Functional (secondary) adaptation to an aquatic life in vertebrates 3
FED42:30 pm–3:45 pmFeeding 4
LOC72:30 pm–4:00 pmLocomotion 7
MAT32:30 pm–4:00 pmSymposium: Interdisciplinary and evolutionary approaches to vertebrate biological materials 3
XEN32:30 pm–3:15 pmSymposium: Morphology & evolution of the Xenarthra 3
AQU44:30 pm–5:30 pmSymposium: Functional (secondary) adaptation to an aquatic life in vertebrates 4
FED54:30 pm–6:00 pmFeeding 5
MAT44:30 pm–5:30 pmSymposium: Interdisciplinary and evolutionary approaches to vertebrate biological materials 4
PAL64:30 pm–5:30 pmPaleontology 6